Auto Trader (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 893
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AUTO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $7.98
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Auto Trader (UK) General Information

Description

Auto Trader Group PLC is a digital automotive marketplace based in the UK and Ireland, which provides trading channels for a range of vehicles such as cars, trucks, vans, bikes, and farm machinery, as well as relevant services such as car insurance, loans, valuations, and vehicle check services. The company generates revenue from three streams. It derives trade revenue from retailers and home traders advertising vehicles and using Auto Trader's products, which represent the majority of the group income. Consumer services revenue stems from private sellers placing advertisements and from the company's partners who provide services to consumers. Display advertising revenue is earned from manufacturers or their advertising agencies, which advertise their brand or services on the marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trader Media Investments
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 1 Tony Wilson Place
  • Manchester M15 4FN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auto Trader (UK) Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.98 $7.74 $3.59 - $9.67 $7.71B 966M 3.18M $0.21

Auto Trader (UK) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 7,344,605 5,363,355 6,761,043 5,120,698
Revenue 382,670 468,641 466,017 437,271
EBITDA 256,812 336,268 339,243 301,095
Net Income 198,341 260,554 259,452 226,650
Total Assets 678,175 629,507 588,765 580,222
Total Debt 122,591 395,344 425,726 503,139
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Auto Trader (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Auto Trader (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Auto Trader (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Auto Trader Group PLC is a digital automotive marketplace based in the UK and Ireland, which provides trading channels f
Internet Retail
Manchester, United Kingdom
893 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

00000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
00000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Auto Trader (UK) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
To view Auto Trader (UK)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Auto Trader (UK) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nathan Coe Chief Executive Officer
Trevor Mather Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jamie Warner Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Sean Glithero Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Catherine Faiers Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Auto Trader (UK) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Auto Trader (UK) Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Auto Trader (UK) Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Auto Trader (UK) Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Auto Trader (UK) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Auto Trader (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Auto Trader (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 0000000 ( 01-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 000
000000000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000
0000000000 00000 0 01-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 00000 Automotive 000000 000000
00000 00000 000000 25-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
Delta Point Associates 22-Jun-2012 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Systems and Information Management
To view Auto Trader (UK)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Auto Trader (UK) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Motor Trade Delivery Media and Information Services (B2B) Adlington, United Kingdom 2013
000000000000 Business/Productivity Software High Wycombe, United Kingdom 0000
To view Auto Trader (UK)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »