Gartmore Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 340

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 8

Gartmore Group General Information

Description

Provider of asset management services and alternative investment products. The company focuses on delivering high alpha products to investors. It provides services to retail and institutional investors in the UK, Continental Europe, the U.S., Japan, and Latin America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gartmore Investment Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Corporate Office
  • Gartmore House
  • 8 Fenchurch Place
  • London EC3M 4PB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gartmore Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gartmore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gartmore Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gartmore Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gartmore Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gartmore Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
GTL Resources 07-Sep-2007 0000 Energy Production
Oxford Metrics 19-Dec-2006 0000 00000 Other Commercial Services
OLED-T 24-May-2006 00000 0000 000 Fiberoptic Equipment
OLED-T 01-Aug-2005 00000 0000 00.000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Hunter-Fleming 29-Jul-2002 Early Stage VC 00.000 Drug Discovery
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gartmore Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
GTL Resources 07-Sep-2007 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
OLED-T 24-May-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
OLED-T 01-Aug-2005 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Hunter-Fleming 29-Jul-2002 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
McLean Budden 01-Jan-1993 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Gartmore Group FAQs

  • When was Gartmore Group founded?

    Gartmore Group was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Gartmore Group headquartered?

    Gartmore Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gartmore Group?

    Gartmore Group has 340 total employees.

  • What industry is Gartmore Group in?

    Gartmore Group’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Gartmore Group a private or public company?

    Gartmore Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gartmore Group?

    The current valuation of Gartmore Group is 00000.

  • What is Gartmore Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gartmore Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gartmore Group raised over time?

    Gartmore Group has raised $1.51B.

  • Who are Gartmore Group’s investors?

    Barclays Wealth Management, Hellman & Friedman, Oxford Partners, and Sageview Capital have invested in Gartmore Group.

  • When was Gartmore Group acquired?

    Gartmore Group was acquired on 04-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Gartmore Group?

    Gartmore Group was acquired by Janus Henderson Investors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »