DJO Global (Acquired 2007) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 11

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) General Information

Description

Provider of systems for musculoskeletal and vascular health. The company provides rehabilitation and regeneration products for the non-operative orthopedic, spine and vascular markets. It markets product under the Aircast, DonJoy and ProCare brands. Its 700 rehabilitation products, including rigid knee braces, soft goods and pain management products, are used in the prevention of injury or after surgery.

Contact Information

Website
www.djortho.com
Formerly Known As
DJ Orthopedics, Dj Orthopedics Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1430 Decision Street
  • Vista, CA 92081
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DJO Global (Acquired 2007)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of systems for musculoskeletal and vascular health. The company provides rehabilitation and regeneration produc
Therapeutic Devices
Vista, CA
3,000 As of 2007
00000
000000000 00000

00000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000 0000000 000 00
Helsinki, Finland
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
David Health Solutions Formerly PE-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DJO Global (Acquired 2007)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Speetec Implantate 01-Feb-2014 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
Exos (United States) 28-Dec-2012 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices
Dr. Comfort 07-Apr-2011 0000000000 00000 Footwear
Bell-Horn 10-Mar-2011 0000000000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices
DJO (Two Canada Master Distributors) 04-Aug-2009 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DJO Global (Acquired 2007) FAQs

  • When was DJO Global (Acquired 2007) founded?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007) was founded in 1978.

  • Where is DJO Global (Acquired 2007) headquartered?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007) is headquartered in Vista, CA.

  • What is the size of DJO Global (Acquired 2007)?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007) has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is DJO Global (Acquired 2007) in?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007)’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is DJO Global (Acquired 2007) a private or public company?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007) is a Private company.

  • What is DJO Global (Acquired 2007)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DJO Global (Acquired 2007) is 000000.

  • How much funding has DJO Global (Acquired 2007) raised over time?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007) has raised $260M.

  • Who are DJO Global (Acquired 2007)’s investors?

    Accent Equity, CB Capital Partners, CCMP Capital Advisors, Crescent Capital Group, and J.P. Morgan are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in DJO Global (Acquired 2007).

  • Who are DJO Global (Acquired 2007)’s competitors?

    David Health Solutions is a competitor of DJO Global (Acquired 2007).

  • When was DJO Global (Acquired 2007) acquired?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007) was acquired on 07-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired DJO Global (Acquired 2007)?

    DJO Global (Acquired 2007) was acquired by DJO Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »