Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition General Information

Description

Provider of pet food and treats intended to improve pet health. The company uses high-quality, simple and natural ingredients, providing pet owners with nutritious recipes at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dad's Pet Care
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 984 Water Street
  • Meadville, PA 16335
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ainsworth Pet Nutrition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of pet food and treats intended to improve pet health. The company uses high-quality, simple and natural ingred
Food Products
Meadville, PA
700 As of 2018
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000

00000é

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000 00000000 000-0
Neenah, WI
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arthur Dogswell Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000000000000
00000é 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Neenah, WI 00000 000000&0
0000 000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chilliwack, Canada 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Patents

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2846576-A1 Animal food and method for producing same Inactive 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20140272070-A1 Animal food and method for producing same Inactive 15-Mar-2013 000000000 0
CA-2782096-A1 Chew toy with edible piece Inactive 05-Jul-2011 0000000000
US-20130008389-A1 Chew toy with edible piece Inactive 05-Jul-2011 0000000000 0
US-20130104811-A1 Chew toy with edible piece Inactive 05-Jul-2011 A01K15/026
To view Ainsworth Pet Nutrition’s complete patent history, request access »

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Nicodemo Co-Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ainsworth Pet Nutrition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0 0000 15-Jun-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 0
000000000 000 21-Apr-2016 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services
Targeted Pet Treats 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Non-Durables
To view Ainsworth Pet Nutrition’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ainsworth Pet Nutrition Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0 00000 15-Jun-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 000 0000 21-Apr-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Targeted Pet Treats 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Ainsworth Pet Nutrition’s complete exits history, request access »