Blueknight Energy Partners Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 270
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BKEP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $1.69
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Blueknight Energy Partners General Information

Description

Blueknight Energy Partners LP is limited partnership operating in the US. The company is engaged in providing integrated terminalling, storage, gathering, and transportation services for companies engaged in the production, distribution, and marketing of crude oil and liquid asphalt cement. It operates through four segments i.e. Asphalt terminalling services, Crude oil terminalling services, Crude oil pipeline services and Crude oil trucking and producer field services. The services provided by the company include storage, terminaling for asphalt product, residual fuel oil, crude oil, transporting crude oil products on pipelines and trucks and other.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
SemGroup Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6060 American Plaza
  • Suite 600
  • Tulsa, OK 74135
  • United States
+1 (918) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blueknight Energy Partners Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.69 $1.61 $0.53 - $1.79 $69.6M 41.2M 156K -$0.13

Blueknight Energy Partners Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 593,717 567,304 570,042 753,583
Revenue 309,845 371,070 384,835 181,939
EBITDA 55,195 58,874 3,130 65,377
Total Assets 278,085 301,940 323,304 340,869
Total Debt 269,640 266,512 265,592 307,592
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blueknight Energy Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blueknight Energy Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blueknight Energy Partners Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Blueknight Energy Partners LP is limited partnership operating in the US. The company is engaged in providing integrated
Energy Storage
Tulsa, OK
270 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
000000 00000000000000
Tulsa, OK
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000 0

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000 0000000
Oklahoma City, OK
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Blueknight Energy Partners Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magellan Midstream Partners Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000 000000000 000
000000 000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Blueknight Energy Partners Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
D. Woodward Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Lewis Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Speer Chief Operating Officer
Michael McLanahan Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Joel Kanvik Secretary, Administration & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blueknight Energy Partners Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Blueknight Energy Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Blueknight Energy Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blueknight Energy Partners Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 & 00 07-Mar-2018 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
00000 (0 0000000 0 05-Oct-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
00000 0000000000 0 02-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Energy Storage 0000 000000
00000 000000000 00 02-Feb-2016 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 0000 000000
JP Energy (Red River Pipeline system) 02-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Blueknight Energy Partners Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000 & 00 Buildings and Property Muskogee, OK
To view Blueknight Energy Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »