eero Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $97M

eero General Information

Description

Developer of smart home WiFi devices intended to replace regular routers and provide total home coverage. The company's devices uses multiple access points, as well as a tri-band mesh designed for wired and wireless connectivity and can be controlled through the mobile, enabling users to get reliable WiFi coverage across their homes.

Contact Information

Website
www.eero.com
Formerly Known As
Portal Labs Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 660 3rd street
  • 4th floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 15-Feb-2019 $97M 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Dec-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 30-Jun-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-May-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Nov-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Feb-2015 $6M $8M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 06-Jun-2014 $2M $2M 0000 Completed Startup
To view eero’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

eero Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 2,003,654 $0.000100 $0.25 $3.11 $3.11 1x $3.11 7%
Seed 1,556,056 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.29 $1.29 1x $1.29 5.44%
To view eero’s complete cap table history, request access »

eero Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of smart home WiFi devices intended to replace regular routers and provide total home coverage. The company's
Wireless Communications Equipment
San Francisco, CA
130 As of 2016
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00-000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000

000 00

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

eero Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TP-Link Corporation Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong 0000
000 0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Reno, NV 00 00.00 00000 00000 00.00
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Poznan, Poland 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

eero Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Weaver Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Amos Schallich Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Nate Hardison Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sean Harris Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Olivier Adler Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

eero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

eero Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Garry Tan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grishin Robotics Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

eero Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 05-Nov-2020 0000 00000 000 Electronics (B2C)
Thington 28-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000000
To view eero’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

eero Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view eero’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »