Orbitz Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,530

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 23

  • Investments
  • 1

Orbitz General Information

Description

Provider of travel fare aggregator service located in Chicago, Illinois. The company's travel booking services include hotel and car reservations, fare comparisons, passport and visa confirmations and ticket distribution.

Contact Information

Website
www.orbitz.com
Formerly Known As
Orbitz Inc., DUNC LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
OWW
Corporate Office
  • 500 West Madison Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orbitz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orbitz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orbitz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of travel fare aggregator service located in Chicago, Illinois. The company's travel booking services include h
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Chicago, IL
1,530 As of 2014
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
00000 000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orbitz Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hotwire Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Orbitz Patents

Orbitz Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100010841-A1 System and method for automatically determining travel product price rebates Active 09-Jul-2008 000000000 0
US-8175918-B2 System and method for automatically determining travel product price rebates Active 09-Jul-2008 000000000 0
US-20090292740-A1 Database management system and method Inactive 23-May-2008 000000000 0
US-20090292745-A1 Database management system and method Inactive 23-May-2008 000000000 0
US-8352454-B2 System and method for performing data searches using multiple data search providers Active 11-Apr-2007 G06F16/951 0
To view Orbitz’s complete patent history, request access »

Orbitz Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barney Harford Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orbitz Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Blackstone Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Orbitz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orbitz Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orbitz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orbitz Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HotelClub 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Orbitz’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Orbitz FAQs

  • When was Orbitz founded?

    Orbitz was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Orbitz?

    Alex Zoghlin is the founder of Orbitz.

  • Who is the CEO of Orbitz?

    Barney Harford is the CEO of Orbitz.

  • Where is Orbitz headquartered?

    Orbitz is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Orbitz?

    Orbitz has 1,530 total employees.

  • What industry is Orbitz in?

    Orbitz’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Orbitz a private or public company?

    Orbitz is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Orbitz?

    The current valuation of Orbitz is 00.00.

  • What is Orbitz’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orbitz is 00000.

  • How much funding has Orbitz raised over time?

    Orbitz has raised $2.15B.

  • Who are Orbitz’s investors?

    American Airlines, Blackstone, Bregal Sagemount, Continental Airlines, and Northwest Airlines are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Orbitz.

  • Who are Orbitz’s competitors?

    Hotwire is a competitor of Orbitz.

  • When was Orbitz acquired?

    Orbitz was acquired on 19-Mar-2019.

  • Who acquired Orbitz?

    Orbitz was acquired by Expedia Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »