Northwest Airlines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 34,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Northwest Airlines General Information

Description

Provider of air-transport services. The company is a U.S.-based airline making domestic and international passenger and cargo flights.

Contact Information

Website
www.nwa.com
Formerly Known As
Northwest Airlines Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2700 Lone Oak Parkway
  • Eagan, MN 55121
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northwest Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northwest Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northwest Airlines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of air-transport services. The company is a U.S.-based airline making domestic and international passenger and
Air
Eagan, MN
34,000 As of 2007
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Northwest Airlines Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Northwest Airlines Patents

Northwest Airlines Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-6032698-A Durable luggage container Abandoned 28-Jan-1997 0000000000
US-3280562-A Thrust reversing device for fan type jet engines Expired - Lifetime 30-Sep-1963 00000000 00
US-2536694-A Smoke detection and extinguishing system Expired - Lifetime 28-Jun-1948 G01N33/0001 0

Northwest Airlines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northwest Airlines Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northwest Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northwest Airlines Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 0 31-Jan-2008 0000000000 00000 Air
0000 00000000 24-Apr-2007 0000000000 Air 0000000 0
00000000000 0 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 00000 Air
00000000 0000 29-Jan-1986 0000000000 00000 Air
Atasco USA (13 DC9 Aircraft) Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Northwest Airlines Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Atlanta, GA
To view Northwest Airlines’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Northwest Airlines Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000 00000 31-Jan-2008 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 00000000 24-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 29-Jan-1986 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
GetThere Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Northwest Airlines’s complete exits history, request access »