GetThere Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $757M

GetThere General Information

Description

Operator of online corporate travel and collaboration solution. The company provides a platform for reservation of rail,car,hotels online and combines travel, collaboration and expense solutions to help corporations connect and grow business, providing clients with a reliable online travel management solution

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GetThere.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3150 Sabre Drive
  • Southlake, TX 76092
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GetThere Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 29-Aug-2000 $757M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. IPO 29-Nov-1999 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
6. Later Stage VC (Series D3) 0000 Completed Startup
5. Later Stage VC (Series D2) 0000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 0000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) $7.47M $12M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $4.52M $4.52M Completed Startup
To view GetThere’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GetThere Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of online corporate travel and collaboration solution. The company provides a platform for reservation of rail,
Other Commercial Services
Southlake, TX
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000000000000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GetThere Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TravelPerk Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Langley, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Birmingham, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Daly City, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

GetThere Patents

GetThere Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2005269361-B2 Methods, systems and computer program products for performing subsequent transactions for prior purchases Active 30-Jul-2004 00000000000
AU-2005269361-A1 Methods, systems and computer program products for performing subsequent transactions for prior purchases Granted 30-Jul-2004 00000000000
US-20060026014-A1 Methods, systems and computer program products for performing subsequent transactions for prior purchases Abandoned 30-Jul-2004 00000000000
US-7379889-B2 Interactive calendar interface for defining and displaying date ranges Active 05-Mar-2002 0000000000 00
US-20030171965-A1 Interactive calendar interface for defining and displaying date ranges Granted 05-Mar-2002 G06Q10/109 00
To view GetThere’s complete patent history, request access »

GetThere Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Eaken Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

GetThere Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
American Express Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charter Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montlake Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northwest Airlines Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

GetThere Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Apr-2000 00000 0000 000.00 Social/Platform Software
To view GetThere’s complete investments history, request access »

GetThere Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view GetThere’s complete exits history, request access »