Sweaty Betty Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sweaty Betty General Information

Description

Manufacturer of women's clothing intended to serve clients across the United Kingdom. The company's women's sportswear and activewear are made with exclusive fabrics and offer fully opaque leggings in reversible styles and statement prints.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lady of Leisure
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7a Howick Place
  • Victoria
  • London SW1P 1DZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sweaty Betty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweaty Betty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweaty Betty Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of women's clothing intended to serve clients across the United Kingdom. The company's women's sportswear a
Clothing
London, United Kingdom
1,000 As of 2024
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000
Shirebrook, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000 000000
Los Angeles, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sweaty Betty Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Missguided Formerly PE-Backed Shirebrook, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Forever 21 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00000 00000000000
Patagonia Corporation Reno, NV 0000
Nautica Enterprises Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
MATCHESFASHION Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Sweaty Betty Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melissa Mullen President
Kerry Williams Chief Marketing Officer
Heidi Coppin Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sweaty Betty Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Sweaty Betty Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sweaty Betty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sweaty Betty Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweaty Betty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweaty Betty FAQs

  • When was Sweaty Betty founded?

    Sweaty Betty was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Sweaty Betty?

    Tamara Hill-Norton and Simon Hill-Norton are the founders of Sweaty Betty.

  • Where is Sweaty Betty headquartered?

    Sweaty Betty is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Sweaty Betty?

    Sweaty Betty has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Sweaty Betty in?

    Sweaty Betty’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Sweaty Betty a private or public company?

    Sweaty Betty is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sweaty Betty?

    The current valuation of Sweaty Betty is 00000.

  • What is Sweaty Betty’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sweaty Betty is 000000.

  • Who are Sweaty Betty’s investors?

    And Rising, L Catterton, Strand Equity, and Wittington Investments have invested in Sweaty Betty.

  • Who are Sweaty Betty’s competitors?

    Missguided, Forever 21, Patagonia, Nautica Enterprises, and MATCHESFASHION are some of the 23 competitors of Sweaty Betty.

  • When was Sweaty Betty acquired?

    Sweaty Betty was acquired on 02-Aug-2021.

  • Who acquired Sweaty Betty?

    Sweaty Betty was acquired by Wolverine World Wide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »