WM Wrigley Jr Overview

  • Founded
  • 1891
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 115,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

WM Wrigley Jr General Information

Description

Producer of confectionery products. The company manufactures and distributes products such as gum, mints, hard and chewy candies, lollipops and chocolate.

Contact Information

Website
www.wrigley.com
Formerly Known As
William Wrigley Jr. Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Mars
Primary Office
  • 600 West Chicago Avenue
  • Chicago, IL 60610
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WM Wrigley Jr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WM Wrigley Jr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WM Wrigley Jr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of confectionery products. The company manufactures and distributes products such as gum, mints, hard and chewy
Food Products
Chicago, IL
115,000 As of 2021
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000 00000000
Bonn, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0000000000

00000 00

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000 00000000
Mexico City, Mexico
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WM Wrigley Jr Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haribo Angel-Backed Bonn, Germany 0000 0000000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico City, Mexico 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Uxbridge, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Bondues, France 000 000000000000
000'0 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carson, CA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

WM Wrigley Jr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WM Wrigley Jr Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WM Wrigley Jr‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WM Wrigley Jr Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0. 00000000 000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products
00000 00000 (0000 29-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Food Products 0000000 0000000 00.
PCH Games 01-Jun-2005 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software
To view WM Wrigley Jr’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WM Wrigley Jr Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
A. Korkunov Chocolatier Food Products Moscow, Russia 1999
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Plymouth, United Kingdom 0000
To view WM Wrigley Jr’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WM Wrigley Jr Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 01-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 0000000 00
To view WM Wrigley Jr’s complete exits history, request access »