Brach's Confections Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Brach's Confections General Information

Description

Supplier of a candy and sweets company in the United States. The company manufactures varieties of confections including hard candies, chocolates, and fruit snacks for its customers. It distributes its products through all major retail channels including grocery stores, drugstores, mass merchandisers and club chains and is thus well established in the American market.

Contact Information

Website
www.brachs.com
Formerly Known As
E. J. Brach and Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 19111 North Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Dallas, TX 75287
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brach's Confections Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brach's Confections‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brach's Confections Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of a candy and sweets company in the United States. The company manufactures varieties of confections including
Food Products
Dallas, TX
1,800 As of 2007
000000000000

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
0000 00000000
Boone, NC
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000 00000000
Hicksville, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brach's Confections Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hospitality Mints Formerly PE-Backed Boone, NC 000 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Hicksville, NY 0000 000000000 -
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
000'0 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carson, CA 0000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Leandro, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Brach's Confections Patents

Brach's Confections Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5899345-A Mixable product display stand Expired - Fee Related 28-Feb-1997 000000000 00
US-3334952-A Merchandising case Expired - Lifetime 01-Mar-1965 000000000 0
US-3325295-A Method for producing expanded confections Expired - Lifetime 13-Aug-1964 0000000000 0
GB-1110980-A Process and apparatus for production of expanded confections Expired 13-Aug-1964 0000000000
US-3240325-A Container Expired - Lifetime 20-Jan-1964 B65D5/5266 0
To view Brach's Confections’s complete patent history, request access »

Brach's Confections Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Teun DeVen Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brach's Confections Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brach's Confections Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brach's Confections‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brach's Confections Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000'0 0000000000 Corporate Pension Chicago, IL 0000
To view Brach's Confections’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »