Midland Cogeneration Venture Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Midland Cogeneration Venture General Information

Description

Operator of natural gas-fired combined electrical energy and steam energy generating plant based in Midland, Michigan. The company produces and supplies electrical energy to customers in Michigan and the midcontinent, steam energy to proximity chemical production companies, electricity and steam to sugar refining mills, and electricity for households, providing clients highly reliable energy at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Midland Nuclear Power Plant
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 100 East Progress Place
  • Midland, MI 48640
  • United States
+1 (989) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Midland Cogeneration Venture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midland Cogeneration Venture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midland Cogeneration Venture Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of natural gas-fired combined electrical energy and steam energy generating plant based in Midland, Michigan. T
Energy Production
Midland, MI
250 As of 2021
00000000000

00 000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000 0000000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000 0000000000
Kassel, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Midland Cogeneration Venture Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
US Grid Company Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0 0000000 0000
00000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kassel, Germany 0000 000000&0
000000 (000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Midland Cogeneration Venture Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doyle Beneby Chief Executive Officer & President
Renée Schroll Chief Financial Officer, Vice President & Treasurer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Midland Cogeneration Venture Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-0000 00000000 Midland Cogeneration Venture Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Midland Cogeneration Venture Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Midland Cogeneration Venture Board Member 000 0000
To view Midland Cogeneration Venture’s complete board members history, request access »

Midland Cogeneration Venture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Midland Cogeneration Venture Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midland Cogeneration Venture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial