Waste Industries USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 59

Waste Industries USA General Information

Description

Provider of solid waste management services. The company performs waste collection, transfer, disposal and recycling services, providing commercial, industrial and residential customers in the U.S. with convenient and streamlined waste removal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waste Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3301 Benson Drive
  • Raleigh, NC 27609
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waste Industries USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waste Industries USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waste Industries USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of solid waste management services. The company performs waste collection, transfer, disposal and recycling ser
Environmental Services (B2B)
Raleigh, NC
2,850 As of 2018
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Sugar Land, TX
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Waste Industries USA Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advanced Disposal Formerly PE-Backed Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sugar Land, TX 000 000000&0
000000000 00000 00 Corporation Grimsby, Canada 0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Burlington, Canada 0000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Waste Industries USA Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ven Poole Jr. Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Greg Yorston President & Chief Operating Officer
Stephen Grissom Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Thomas Cannon Director
Mike Ingle Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waste Industries USA Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 00. Waste Industries USA Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Waste Industries USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Waste Industries USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waste Industries USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waste Industries USA Investments & Acquisitions (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 26-Jul-2018 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000 00000 22-May-2018 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000 00000
00000-0000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
00000000 0000 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
Shaw Sanitation Services 01-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 59 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Waste Industries USA Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Waste Watchers Environmental Services (B2B) Jacksonville, FL 2000
0&0 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Toms River, NJ 0000
000000 00000 & 000 Environmental Services (B2B) Denver, CO 0000
0000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Nashville, TN 0000
00000000 000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Baltimore, MD
To view Waste Industries USA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Waste Industries USA Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 03-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000 0
To view Waste Industries USA’s complete exits history, request access »