Wockhardt Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,106
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532300
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $4.02
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Wockhardt General Information

Description

Wockhardt Ltd is a major drug manufacturing company with a focus on pharmaceutical and biotechnology products. The company conducts research in the fields of pharmaceuticals and biotechnology while also operating its chain of Super Specialty Hospitals. The vast majority of the company's revenue is generated in India, followed by the USA and Europe. The company also operates in China, Japan, and Russia. The company's strategy includes the use of acquisitions, strategic partnerships, and contract manufacturing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Worli Chemical Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Wockhardt Towers
  • Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East)
  • Mumbai, 400051
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wockhardt Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.02 $4.04 $1.89 - $5.75 $446M 111M 84.6K $0.92

Wockhardt Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 786,761 630,033 1,007,979 1,570,906
Revenue 353,651 399,160 506,825 606,119
EBITDA (15,459) 20,192 (5,388) (42,434)
Net Income 101,326 (9,753) (27,793) (94,352)
Total Assets 1,084,448 1,129,502 1,253,689
Total Debt 0 474,975 485,909 575,665
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wockhardt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wockhardt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wockhardt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Wockhardt Ltd is a major drug manufacturing company with a focus on pharmaceutical and biotechnology products. The compa
Pharmaceuticals
Mumbai, India
5,106 As of 2020
000000000

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000
Hyderabad, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00. 0000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000000000
Hyderabad, India
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wockhardt Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aurobindo Pharma Corporation Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00. 00000'0 000000 Corporation Hyderabad, India 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Petach Tikva, Israel 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
00000 000000 Corporation Ahmedabad, India 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Wockhardt Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manas Datta Chief Financial Officer
Ankeet Doshi Senior General Manager, Corporate Strategy and Business Development
Murtaza Khorakiwala Managing Director
Habil Khorakiwala Founder Chairman & Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wockhardt Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Wockhardt Founder Chairman & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Wockhardt’s complete board members history, request access »

Wockhardt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wockhardt Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 10-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000000000
000000 00000 00000 23-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Drug Delivery
00000000 000000000 03-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000000000
Esparma 06-May-2004 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Pharmaceuticals
To view Wockhardt’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wockhardt Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Pharmaceuticals Clonmel, Ireland 0000
To view Wockhardt’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wockhardt Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 06-May-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Wockhardt’s complete exits history, request access »