Magna5 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 225

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 10

Magna5 General Information

Description

Provider of a broad range of managed IT and cybersecurity services for education, healthcare, government, financial services and other sectors. The company integrates advancements in technology and processes to drive businesses forward enabling to bring together the right mix of managed IT services, cybersecurity, network monitoring and cloud hosting together under one roof.

Contact Information

Website
www.magna5.com
Formerly Known As
X5 OpCo, X5 Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • 2828 North Harwood Street
  • Suite 1700
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magna5 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magna5‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magna5 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a broad range of managed IT and cybersecurity services for education, healthcare, government, financial serv
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Dallas, TX
225 As of 2024
00 000000

000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000000 000 00000000
West Hartford, CT
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00 0000000000 000 00
Rockville, MD
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Magna5 Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CompassMSP Private Equity-Backed West Hartford, CT 000 000000000 -
Dataprise Private Equity-Backed Rockville, MD 000 000000000000
Crystal Technologies Group Corporation West Chester, PA 00
TPx Communications Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Ntiva Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Magna5 Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Farina Chief Executive Officer
Justin Cameron Chief Technology Officer
Dena Maxson VP and Corporate Controller
Ryan Burns Vice President of Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Magna5 Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 NewSpring Capital Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 NewSpring Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Magna5 Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 NewSpring Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Magna5 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magna5 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magna5‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magna5 Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Advanced Network Systems 04-Oct-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Apogee IT Services (US Operations) 06-Feb-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Interphase Systems 07-Sep-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Stablenet 02-May-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
TCG Network Services 02-Mar-2022 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Magna5 FAQs

  • When was Magna5 founded?

    Magna5 was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Magna5?

    Richard Reynolds is the founder of Magna5.

  • Who is the CEO of Magna5?

    Robert Farina is the CEO of Magna5.

  • Where is Magna5 headquartered?

    Magna5 is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of Magna5?

    Magna5 has 225 total employees.

  • What industry is Magna5 in?

    Magna5’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Magna5 a private or public company?

    Magna5 is a Private company.

  • What is Magna5’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Magna5 is 00000.

  • Who are Magna5’s investors?

    NewSpring Capital has invested in Magna5.

  • Who are Magna5’s competitors?

    CompassMSP, Dataprise, Crystal Technologies Group, TPx Communications, and Ntiva are some of the 11 competitors of Magna5.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »