Match Group Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,540

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MTCH

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $69.69

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Match Group General Information

Description

Match Group is a provider of online dating products. The firm became public in 2015 and was more than 80% owned by IAC/InterActiveCorp until IAC spun it off in second-quarter 2020. The company has a vast portfolio of different online dating service providers, including Tinder, Match.com, OkCupid, PlentyOfFish, and Meetic. Match Group has more than 45 brands of online dating sites and/or apps, from which it generates user fee revenue (95%) and advertising revenue (5%).

Contact Information

Website
www.mtch.com
Formerly Known As
IAC/InterActiveCorp., IAC/InterActive, IAC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 25472
  • Dallas, TX 75225
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Match Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$69.69 $71.09 $67.25 - $182.00 $19.9B 286M 3.39M $1.02

Match Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 34,118,358 40,771,620 43,338,828 21,312,263
Revenue 3,114,296 2,983,277 2,391,269 2,051,258
EBITDA 489,819 456,602 810,372 686,510
Net Income 284,006 277,723 162,329 453,838
Total Assets 5,043,393 5,063,288 3,046,454 8,364,803
Total Debt 3,915,553 3,929,348 3,840,930 2,889,626
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Match Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Match Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Match Group Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernard Kim Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Glenn Schiffman Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Mark Stein Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Faye Iosotaluno Chief Strategy Officer
Clark Rothrock Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 49 executive team members. Get the full list »

Match Group Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Match Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Match Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Match Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Match Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Match Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 17-Jun-2021 0000000000 00.000 Communication Software 000000000
000000000 18-Oct-2019 00000 0000 000 Other Financial Services
000000 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
Match (Social/Platform Software) 15-Jun-1999 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Social/Platform Software 00000 000
To view Match Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Match Group Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hyperconnect Communication Software Seoul, South Korea 2014
000000 Social/Platform Software Dallas, TX 0000
0000000000 Social/Platform Software NY 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Consumer Durables D'Iberville, MS 0000
000 00000 00000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Match Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000000000 15-Jun-1999 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view Match Group’s complete exits history, request access »