Symetra Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,850

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Symetra Financial General Information

Description

Provider of group health, retirement, life and employee benefits insurance based in Bellevue, Washington. The company offers retirement plans, employee benefits, annuities and life insurance through a nationwide network of financial advisors, banks and independent agents.

Contact Information

Website
www.symetra.com
Formerly Known As
Safeco (Life & Investments Unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Sumitomo Life Insurance Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 34690
  • Seattle, WA 98124
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Symetra Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Symetra Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Symetra Financial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of group health, retirement, life and employee benefits insurance based in Bellevue, Washington. The company of
Life and Health Insurance
Seattle, WA
1,850 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000 000 000000 0000
Birmingham, AL
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
0000 000 000000 0000
Springfield, MA
00000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Symetra Financial Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Protective Life Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Springfield, MA 00000 000 000000000 000
0000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mckinney, TX 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Symetra Financial Patents

Symetra Financial Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-276640-U Improved module for construction of shooting tracks (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Active 30-Dec-1983
ES-276640-Y Perfected module for construction of shocking car tracks Inactive 30-Dec-1983

Symetra Financial Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Margaret Meister President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tommie Brooks Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chantel Balkovetz Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Mindi Work Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Solynn McCurdy Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Symetra Financial Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Symetra Financial Board Member 000 0000
To view Symetra Financial’s complete board members history, request access »

Symetra Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Symetra Financial Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Symetra Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Symetra Financial Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 25-Apr-2007 0000000000 Other Insurance
000000 000000 11-Aug-2003 0000 000 Diagnostic Equipment
0000000 000 0 17-Apr-2000 00000 0000 0000 Brokerage
Atherogenics Early Stage VC Pharmaceuticals
To view Symetra Financial’s complete investments history, request access »

Symetra Financial Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Symetra National Life Insurance Company of New York Insurance Company New York, NY 1990
0000000 0000 00000 Insurance Company Bellevue, WA 0000
To view Symetra Financial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Symetra Financial Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 25-Apr-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000000 000 000000 17-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Atherogenics Early Stage VC Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Symetra Financial’s complete exits history, request access »