Vane Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $56.8M

  • Investors
  • 3

Vane General Information

Description

Developer of a financial technology platform designed to offer agile non-dilutive funding services to businesses in digital sectors. The company's platform specializes in deploying capital across the digital economy, from advertising technology companies and app developers to e-commerce businesses and online publishers, and offers flexible revolving credit facilities including receivables finance, revenue-based finance, and custom-built credit solutions, enabling clients to generate invoice financing in a few clicks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BillFront
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 41 Madison Avenue
  • 31st Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - General 06-Dec-2021 $56.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Feb-2015 $1.38M $1.38M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vane’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vane Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a financial technology platform designed to offer agile non-dilutive funding services to businesses in digi
Financial Software
New York, NY
16 As of 2023
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vane Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hyperwallet Systems Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000&0
HighRadius Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
Cforia Formerly PE-Backed Westlake Village, CA 00 000000&0
Invocap Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Bill.com Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Vane Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Grigorios Dimitriou Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt Byrne Chief Revenue Officer & Managing Director
Natalie Münch Chief Risk Officer
Nicole Fauss Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vane Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Grigorios Dimitriou Vane Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Vane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vane Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
4finance Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IONIQ Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
finleap VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vane’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »