WealthTrust (acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

WealthTrust (acquired) General Information

Description

WealthTrust (acquired) was a provider of investment advisory and asset management services intended to support and deliver the highest level of client service at every point of engagement. The company provided their affiliates with a broad set of administrative functions that included compliance, finance, human resources, technology and information technology (IT) enabling them to devote their full attention to helping clients achieve their financial goals. The company was acquired by HighTower Advisors on April 24, 2017.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wealthee
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 600 Travis Street
  • Suite 5900
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WealthTrust (acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WealthTrust (acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WealthTrust (acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WealthTrust (acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WealthTrust (acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WealthTrust (acquired) Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Foldes Financial Management 31-Oct-2008 0000000000 Asset Management 0000 0000
WealthTrust Advisors 14-Nov-2007 0000000000 Asset Management 0000 0000
Axiom Asset Management 02-Nov-2007 0000000000 Asset Management 0000 0000
Fairport Wealth 02-Nov-2007 Buyout/LBO Asset Management 0000 0000
To view WealthTrust (acquired)’s complete investments history, request access »

WealthTrust (acquired) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WealthTrust Advisors Asset Management Scottsdale, AZ 1996
Fairport Wealth Asset Management Cleveland, OH 0000
To view WealthTrust (acquired)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WealthTrust (acquired) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Foldes Financial Management 31-Oct-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view WealthTrust (acquired)’s complete exits history, request access »

WealthTrust (acquired) FAQs

  • When was WealthTrust (acquired) founded?

    WealthTrust (acquired) was founded in 1997.

  • Where is WealthTrust (acquired) headquartered?

    WealthTrust (acquired) is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of WealthTrust (acquired)?

    WealthTrust (acquired) has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is WealthTrust (acquired) in?

    WealthTrust (acquired)’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is WealthTrust (acquired) a private or public company?

    WealthTrust (acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WealthTrust (acquired)?

    The current valuation of WealthTrust (acquired) is 0000.

  • What is WealthTrust (acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WealthTrust (acquired) is 000000.

  • Who are WealthTrust (acquired)’s investors?

    Circle Peak Capital, Lee Equity Partners, Morgan Keegan, Onex Falcon, and Regions Financial have invested in WealthTrust (acquired).

  • When was WealthTrust (acquired) acquired?

    WealthTrust (acquired) was acquired on 17-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired WealthTrust (acquired)?

    WealthTrust (acquired) was acquired by Hightower Advisors.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »