CKE Restaurants Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

CKE Restaurants General Information

Description

Operator of a fast-food restaurant chain intended to serve customers in North and South America, Asia, Oceania, Europe and Africa. The company operates a number of franchised or self-operated quick-service restaurants under its own brands across various states in the United States as well as foreign countries including Australia, India, China, Chile, Cambodia and Kenya.

Contact Information

Website
www.ckr.com
Formerly Known As
CKE Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 6700 Tower Circle
  • Suite 1000
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CKE Restaurants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CKE Restaurants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CKE Restaurants Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a fast-food restaurant chain intended to serve customers in North and South America, Asia, Oceania, Europe a
Restaurants and Bars
Franklin, TN
20,200 As of 2013
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 000 0000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000000000 000 0000
Yokohama, Japan
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CKE Restaurants Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smashburger Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Yokohama, Japan 000 000000000000
00000 000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Borehamwood, United Kingdom 0000 00000000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000'0 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

CKE Restaurants Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brandon Turner Chief Financial Officer
John Dunion Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Robinson Chief Human Resources Officer
Kerry Olson Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Brian Cassidy Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

CKE Restaurants Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00 Roark Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

CKE Restaurants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CKE Restaurants Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CKE Restaurants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CKE Restaurants Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000'0 29-Apr-1997 0000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
To view CKE Restaurants’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CKE Restaurants Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000'0 Restaurants and Bars Franklin, TN 0000
To view CKE Restaurants’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »