SmartCoin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 144

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Announced)
  • Investors
  • 10

SmartCoin General Information

Description

Provider of a consumer micro-lending platform intended to solve the problem of financial inclusion through technology. The company's platform uses proprietary underwriting algorithms that are capable of assessing the risk profile of a prospective borrower in real-time using data science and machine learning, enabling middle or lower-income users to get proper access to credit.

Contact Information

Website
smartcoin.co.in
Formerly Known As
Rebase
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • Indiqube Gamma, Number 293/154/172
  • 1st Floor, Outer Ring Road, Kadubeesanahalli
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560103
  • India
+91 091483 00000

SmartCoin Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartCoin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jun-2022 000.00 Announced Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Mar-2022 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 20-Jul-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Mar-2020 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Mar-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 28-Mar-2018 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jan-2018 $495K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Apr-2017 $495K $495K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SmartCoin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartCoin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00
Preference 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Seed 1 00 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Series A 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 5 $0.136611 $96.65 $96.65 1x $96.65 0.02%
CCPS 2,426 $0.136611 $96.65 $96.65 1x $96.65 10.07%
To view SmartCoin’s complete cap table history, request access »

SmartCoin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a consumer micro-lending platform intended to solve the problem of financial inclusion through technology. T
Financial Software
Bangalore, India
144 As of 2022
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000000 0000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
00000000 0000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartCoin Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZestMoney Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pune, India 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartCoin Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rohit Garg Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Vipin Maheshwari Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jayant Upadhyay Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Amit Chandel Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Mansi Gupta Company Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartCoin Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Chandel SmartCoin Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Archana Priyadarshini SmartCoin Board Member 000 0000
Ashish Garg SmartCoin Board Member 000 0000
Bhaskar Majumdar Self Board Member 000 0000
Jayant Upadhyay SmartCoin Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

SmartCoin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartCoin Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lead Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pace Commodity Brokers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
India SME Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightrock (Bangalore) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Seed Fund (Investor) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »