Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 280

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment) General Information

Description

Developer of laboratory tests for hospitals and commercial laboratories worldwide. The company manufactures and distributes molecular and immunology products, including tests for diseases such as West Nile Virus, Rickettsia, and Legionella.

Contact Information

Website
www.focusdx.com
Formerly Known As
Focus Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 11331 Valley View Street
  • Cypress, CA 90630
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of laboratory tests for hospitals and commercial laboratories worldwide. The company manufactures and distribu
Diagnostic Equipment
Cypress, CA
280 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
0000000000 000000000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000000 000000000
Espoo, Finland
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
QuidelOrtho Corporation San Diego, CA 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
Mobidiag Formerly PE-Backed Espoo, Finland 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Great Basin Scientific Formerly VC-backed West Valley City, UT 000 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Focus Diagnostics (Diagnostic Equipment)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »