Leaf Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $75M
Latest Deal Amount

Leaf Healthcare General Information

Description

Developer of wireless patient monitoring systems designed to increases patient mobility. The company's system wirelessly monitors a patient's position, movement and activity to automate and document the management of prescribed mobility protocols for patients at risk for hospital-acquired pressure ulcers (HAPUs), helping healthcare providers to provide an efficient and cost effective way to improve patient safety and clinical outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centauri Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5994 West Las Positas Boulevard
  • Suite 217
  • Pleasanton, CA 94588
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leaf Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 17-Apr-2019 $75M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 11-May-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-Sep-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-May-2014 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Dec-2013 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Dec-2012 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 10-Jun-2011 $2M $2.2M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Dec-2010 $200K $200K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Leaf Healthcare’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Leaf Healthcare Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 10,461,159 $0.001000 8% $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 22.03%
Series A 1,148,765 $0.001000 8% $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 2.42%
To view Leaf Healthcare’s complete cap table history, request access »

Leaf Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of wireless patient monitoring systems designed to increases patient mobility. The company's system wirelessly
Monitoring Equipment
Pleasanton, CA
11 As of 2020
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
0000000000 000000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000. 00000

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000000 000000000
Belfast, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Leaf Healthcare Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VitalConnect Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 0000 00000. 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Belfast, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Marina Del Rey, CA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Leaf Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leaf Healthcare Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CLI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SDL Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Leaf Healthcare’s complete investors history, request access »