Synexus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 195

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

Synexus General Information

Description

Provider of clinical trial research services. The company enrolls and manages patients for large, complex clinical trials on behalf of pharmaceutical, biotechnology and contract research organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Synexus Clinical Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
Jaguar Holding Company Luxembourg
Corporate Office
  • Sandringham House
  • Ackhurst Park
  • Chorley PR7 1NY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01257 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synexus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synexus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synexus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of clinical trial research services. The company enrolls and manages patients for large, complex clinical trial
Pharmaceuticals
Chorley, United Kingdom
195 As of 2016
000.00
0000 000.00

0000 0

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000000000000000000 0
Rochester, MN
00000 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000 00000000
Macclesfield, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Synexus Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mayo Clinic Corporation Rochester, MN 00000 0000000000
Illingworth Research Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Macclesfield, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Roswell Park Cancer Institute Corporation Buffalo, NY 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Synexus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synexus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synexus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synexus Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Optimal Research 01-Sep-2017 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
Research Across America 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 Drug Discovery 000000000
Synexus Helderberg Clinical Research Centre 01-Sep-2014 0000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) 000000000
Centrum Medyczne Osteomed 17-Oct-2012 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
ClinPharm 07-Dec-2009 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
To view Synexus’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Synexus FAQs

  • When was Synexus founded?

    Synexus was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Synexus headquartered?

    Synexus is headquartered in Chorley, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Synexus?

    Synexus has 195 total employees.

  • What industry is Synexus in?

    Synexus’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Synexus a private or public company?

    Synexus is a Private company.

  • What is Synexus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Synexus is 00000.

  • How much funding has Synexus raised over time?

    Synexus has raised $52.2M.

  • Who are Synexus’s investors?

    Albion Capital, Horizon Capital (London), LDC, and Maven Capital Partners UK have invested in Synexus.

  • Who are Synexus’s competitors?

    Mayo Clinic, Illingworth Research Group, and Roswell Park Cancer Institute are competitors of Synexus.

  • Who acquired Synexus?

    Synexus was acquired by Jaguar Holding Company Luxembourg.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »