Bexio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Bexio General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based business management platform designed to simplify accounting for small businesses. The company's platform utilizes a standardized interface that streamlines customer acquisition, accounting processes, enabling businesses to connect with their trustees, banks and service providers.

Contact Information

Website
www.bexio.com
Formerly Known As
easySYS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Die Mobiliar
Primary Office
  • Alte Jonastrasse 24
  • 8640 Rapperswil
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bexio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jul-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 24-Feb-2017 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Feb-2015 $4.86M $4.86M Completed Startup
1. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2013 Completed Startup
To view Bexio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bexio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based business management platform designed to simplify accounting for small businesses. The company'
Financial Software
Rapperswil, Switzerland
100 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
000000000 00000000
Joinville, Brazil
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000 00

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000 00000000
Delft, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bexio Competitors (77)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Conta Azul Venture Capital-Backed Joinville, Brazil 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Delft, Netherlands 0000 00000 0000000 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 77 competitors. Get the full list »

Bexio Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Jarke Chief Financial Officer
Rouven Mayer Chief Operating Officer
Joel Ben Hamida Chief Customer Officer
Nenad Nikolic Chief Information Officer
Franziska Iselin Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bexio Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Marc Van der Chijs Bexio Board Member 000 0000
Peter Schüpbach Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Bexio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bexio Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Armada Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Impact51 Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redalpine Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Swiss Finance Startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Swisscom Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Bexio Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 19-Jan-2017 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000000
To view Bexio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »