Essendant Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 12

Essendant General Information

Description

Essendant Inc is a wholesale distributor of workplace items. The company's products are divided into categories including: janitorial and break-room supplies, such as foodservice, safety and security, and paper and packaging items; technology products, such as computer supplies; traditional office supplies, including writing instruments, paper products, organisers, and calendars; industrial supplies, such as hand and power tools, welding products, automotive tools, and equipment; and office furniture, including desks, storage solutions, and other furniture. Essendant's customers include dealers, mail-order companies, sanitary supply distributors, store chains, and others. The company operates through four segments: business and facility essentials, ORS industrial, CPO, and automotive.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Utility Supply Company, United Stationers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business Equipment and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Parkway North Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Deerfield, IL 60015
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essendant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essendant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essendant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Essendant Inc is a wholesale distributor of workplace items. The company's products are divided into categories includin
Business Equipment and Supplies
Deerfield, IL
6,400 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000000000000000000
Venlo, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000000000000000000000
Pleasant Prairie, WI
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Essendant Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Office Depot Europe Formerly PE-Backed Venlo, Netherlands 0000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Pleasant Prairie, WI 0000
00000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Las Vegas, NV 000 0000 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000 00000000
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Appleton, WI 000
To view Essendant’s complete competitors history, request access »

Essendant Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harry Dochelli President
Earl Shanks Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Essendant Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Essendant Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Essendant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Essendant Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essendant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essendant Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
000 É00000000 27-Nov-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 00000 27-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
000 00000000 02-Jun-2014 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
OKI Supply 01-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Essendant Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CPO Commerce Other Commercial Services Pasadena, CA 2003
000 É00000000 00 0 Distributors/Wholesale Dorval, Canada 0000
000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Seminole, FL 0000
To view Essendant’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Essendant Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 27-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
000 000 01-Mar-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000
ORS Nasco 21-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Essendant’s complete exits history, request access »