Internet Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 106

Internet Brands General Information

Description

Operator of online media, community and e-commerce websites intended for server message block and enterprise clients. The company offers vertically focused and integrated web services for businesses and media websites for consumers in the automotive, health, legal, and home and travel verticals, enabling clients to get web services for businesses and media websites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CarsDirect.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Primary Office
  • 909 North Pacific Coast Highway
  • 11th Floor
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Internet Brands Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Internet Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Internet Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Internet Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of online media, community and e-commerce websites intended for server message block and enterprise clients. Th
Internet Software
El Segundo, CA
5,000 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chico, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Internet Brands Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wanderful Media Formerly VC-backed Chico, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Corporation Holon, Israel 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Internet Brands Patents

Internet Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3028190-A1 Systems and methods for a message compliance service Pending 20-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-20190147403-A1 Systems and methods for a message compliance service Abandoned 13-Nov-2017 0000000000
US-10783499-B1 System and method for offering customers' appointments based on their predicted likelihood of accepting the appointment Active 02-Nov-2017 0000000000000 0
CA-3022646-A1 Scheduled appointment predictor Pending 02-Nov-2017 0000000000000
CA-2949890-A1 Semi-automated form-based chat Pending 23-Nov-2016 G06Q10/10
To view Internet Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Internet Brands Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Brisco Chief Executive Officer
Scott Friedman Chief Financial Officer
Lisa Morita Chief Operating Officer
Joe Rosenblum Chief Technology Officer
B. Lynn Walsh JD Chief Development Officer & General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Internet Brands Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Internet Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Internet Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Internet Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Internet Brands Investments & Acquisitions (106)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 30-Aug-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
0000 03-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Legal Services (B2C) 000000 00
00000 000000 03-Apr-2018 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00
00000 000000 15-Sep-2017 0000000000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00
DentalPlans.com 29-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 106 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Internet Brands Subsidiaries (58)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PulsePoint Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 2011
00000 0000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Austin, TX 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Human Capital Services Los Angeles, CA 0000
00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Costa Mesa, CA 0000
000 000000 Application Software Scranton, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 subsidiaries. Get the full list »