Dealertrack Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,644
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 20

Dealertrack General Information

Description

Developer of integrated dealership technology software designed to boost employee productivity. The company's platforms offer dealer management, registration and title for the lender as well as an overview, digital retailing, application processing, contract recoveries and title management for the lenders, thereby empowering dealerships to make better choices about how to run their businesses and promote better customer vision and giving them a cross-product view of each customer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DealerTrack Holdings Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3400 New Hyde Park Road
  • New Hyde Park, NY 11042
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dealertrack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dealertrack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dealertrack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of integrated dealership technology software designed to boost employee productivity. The company's platforms
Business/Productivity Software
New Hyde Park, NY
2,644 As of 2021
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

00000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000000 00000000
West Middlesex, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dealertrack Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DealerSocket Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
00000000 (00000000 Private Equity-Backed West Middlesex, PA 000 000000000 -
00000 00000 00000 Corporation New Westminster, Canada
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Dealertrack Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark O'Neil Chief Executive Officer
Kerry Wood Executive of Corporate Development Sales, Lender Solutions
Jean Roberts Manager OF Financial Reporting and Corporate Accounting
Jill Curtis Marketing Manager
Jennifer Katsch Senior Director and Corporate Assistant Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dealertrack Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Dealertrack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dealertrack Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dealertrack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dealertrack Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 01-Oct-2015 0000000 000000 000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 10-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0'0000
000 000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000000
000000.000 04-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0'0000
Customer Focused Marketing 01-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dealertrack Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ASR Pro Business/Productivity Software Raleigh, NC 2004
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Munich, Germany 0000
000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Burlington, VT 0000
000 0000 000000000 Other Commercial Services San Diego, CA
To view Dealertrack’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dealertrack Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 000000 21-Dec-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 07-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
ALG 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Dealertrack’s complete exits history, request access »