General Motors Financial Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

General Motors Financial Company General Information

Description

Provider of auto finance services. The company provides retail loan and lease programs to customers and dealers to help them finance and grow their businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Americredit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 801 Cherry Street
  • Suite 3500
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States
+1 (817) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

General Motors Financial Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore General Motors Financial Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

General Motors Financial Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of auto finance services. The company provides retail loan and lease programs to customers and dealers to help
Consumer Finance
Fort Worth, TX
10,000 As of 2019
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000 00

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
00000000 0000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000. 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

General Motors Financial Company Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
First Investors Financial Services Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000. 00 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 0000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 000000 - 000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporation Irvine, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

General Motors Financial Company Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Berce President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Bole Chief Administrative Officer & President, International Operations
Susan Sheffield Executive Vice President and Co-Chief Financial Officer
Chris Choate Executive Vice President & Co-Chief Financial Officer
Kyle Birch Chief Operating Officer, North America
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

General Motors Financial Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

General Motors Financial Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore General Motors Financial Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

General Motors Financial Company Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 12-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Financial Software 0000000 00000000
0000 000000000 (00 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Other Financial Services
0000 000000000 (00 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Specialized Finance
FinanciaLinx 01-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Consumer Finance 000000 00000
To view General Motors Financial Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »