MAUSER Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1896

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 19

MAUSER General Information

Description

MAUSER was a provider of industrial packaging services. Its locations was certified in accordance with ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 and offered an advanced portfolio of effective composite IBCs, reliable steel packaging, and strong fiber packaging products. It also used to offer a full-cycle production, packaging, reuse and recycling services to its customers. On April 3, 2017 the firm was acquired by Mauser Packaging Solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mauser Group B.V.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Schildgesstr. 71-163
  • 50321 Bruehl
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAUSER Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAUSER‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAUSER Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
MAUSER was a provider of industrial packaging services. Its locations was certified in accordance with ISO 9001 and ISO
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Bruehl, Germany
5,000 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

00000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 0000000000 000
Delaware, OH
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MAUSER Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Greif Corporation Delaware, OH 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

MAUSER Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAUSER Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAUSER‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAUSER Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
IRS (Industrial Container Purchase, Reconditioning and Recycling assets) 06-Dec-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
MaschioPack North America 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 00000 000
Daniels Healthcare Group 11-Jul-2016 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000 0000
NCG - MDL UK 02-Jun-2016 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
Berenfield Containers 31-Mar-2016 Buyout/LBO Metal Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments. Get the full list »

MAUSER Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Guangzhou Fanshun Elan Plastech Plastic Containers and Packaging Guangzhou, China 2011
Stanta Mauser (Malaysia) Metal Containers and Packaging Shah Alam, Malaysia 0000
To view MAUSER’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MAUSER Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
American Container Net 01-Dec-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view MAUSER’s complete exits history, request access »

MAUSER FAQs

  • When was MAUSER founded?

    MAUSER was founded in 1896.

  • Who is the founder of MAUSER?

    Alfons Mauser is the founder of MAUSER.

  • Where is MAUSER headquartered?

    MAUSER is headquartered in Bruehl, Germany.

  • What is the size of MAUSER?

    MAUSER has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is MAUSER in?

    MAUSER’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is MAUSER a private or public company?

    MAUSER is a Private company.

  • What is MAUSER’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MAUSER is 00000.

  • How much funding has MAUSER raised over time?

    MAUSER has raised $150M.

  • Who are MAUSER’s investors?

    Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, Dubai International Capital, and One Equity Partners have invested in MAUSER.

  • Who are MAUSER’s competitors?

    Greif is a competitor of MAUSER.

  • When was MAUSER acquired?

    MAUSER was acquired on 04-May-2020.

  • Who acquired MAUSER?

    MAUSER was acquired by Mauser Packaging Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »