Greif Overview

  • Founded
  • 1876
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GEF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $62.08
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Greif General Information

Description

Greif Inc is a producer of industrial packaging products and services with manufacturing facilities located in over many countries. It offers a comprehensive line of rigid industrial packaging products, such as steel, fiber and plastic drums, rigid intermediate bulk containers, closure systems for industrial packaging products, transit protection products, water bottles and remanufactured and reconditioned industrial containers, and services, such as container life cycle management, blending, filling, logistics, warehousing, and other packaging services. The company operates in four reportable business segments including Rigid Industrial Packaging and Services from which it earns the majority of the revenue, Paper Packaging and Services, Flexible Products and Services, and Land Management.

Contact Information

Website
www.greif.com
Formerly Known As
Grief Bros
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Metal Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 425 Winter Road
  • Delaware, OH 43015
  • United States
+1 (740) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greif Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$62.08 $63.72 $33.95 - $68.81 $3.07B 59.6M 144K $5.55

Greif Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2021 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018
EV 5,532,847 4,953,114 4,952,147 3,373,839
Revenue 5,139,200 4,515,000 4,595,000 3,873,800
EBITDA 761,000 544,400 580,600 477,700
Net Income 330,600 108,800 171,000 209,400
Total Assets 5,723,600 5,510,900 5,426,700 3,194,800
Total Debt 2,557,700 2,797,000 2,751,900 910,200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Greif Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Greif Inc is a producer of industrial packaging products and services with manufacturing facilities located in over many
Paper Containers and Packaging
Delaware, OH
16,000 As of 2020

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Winnipeg, Canada
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Greif Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Winnipeg, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Greif Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Watson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Bergwall President & Senior Vice President
Hari Kumar Vice President and Division President, Flexible Products & Services and Global Industrial Packaging (APAC)
Lawrence Hilsheimer Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Ole Rosgaard Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Greif Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Greif Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Greif Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Greif Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Greif Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Greif Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Greif Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Greif Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 26-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 00000 000000
000000000 00000000 11-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Paper/Soft Products 00000 000000
000000 31-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
0000 20-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Ligtermoet 14-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Containers and Packaging
You’re viewing 5 of 16 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Greif Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Allegheny Industrial Associates Industrial Supplies and Parts Nashville, TN 1986
00000 Other Containers and Packaging Ede, Netherlands 0000
0000000 Flowood, MS 0000
000-00000 00000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Greensboro, NC 0000
00000 000000000 00 Logistics Saint Rose, LA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Greif Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Greif’s complete exits history, request access »