First Brands Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 6

First Brands Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of windshield wiper products intended to protect more drivers on the road. The company offers an array of wiper blades, car blades, heavy duty blades, washer pumps, glass treatment and other related products, enabling vehicle manufacturers, technicians and drivers to experience safer journeys in any weather.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trico, Tri-Continental Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3255 West Hamlin Road
  • Rochester Hills, MI 48309
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Brands Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Brands Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Brands Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of windshield wiper products intended to protect more drivers on the road. The company offe
Automotive
Rochester Hills, MI
6,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000000
Egham, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000
Elmhurst, IL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First Brands Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Belron Private Equity-Backed Egham, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Elmhurst, IL 000 000000&0
00 000000000000000 Corporation Friedrichshafen, Germany 000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

First Brands Group Patents

First Brands Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210009084-A1 Multiple wiper blade adapter for wiper blade assembly Pending 28-Jun-2019 0000000000
US-20200173407-A1 Fuel pump assembly Granted 06-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-11022080-B2 Fuel pump assembly Active 06-Sep-2018 0000000000 00
US-20200080524-A1 Fuel pump assembly Granted 06-Sep-2018 0000000000 0
US-20200080525-A1 Fuel pump assembly Granted 06-Sep-2018 F02M37/103
To view First Brands Group’s complete patent history, request access »

First Brands Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Machado Chief Financial Officer, Global Operations
Guy Andrysick Chief Marketing Officer
Jay Burkhart Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Brands Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Brands Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Brands Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Brands Group Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 00000 01-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 00000 02-Dec-2020 0000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
00000 00000 31-Jul-2020 0000000000 00000 Road 000 00000
00000000 0000 31-Jul-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
Fram Group 01-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

First Brands Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Centric Parts Industrial Supplies and Parts Carson, CA 2000
00000 00000 Road McHenry, IL 0000
00000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Albion, IL 0000
0000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Lake Forest, IL
To view First Brands Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »