Urban One Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,155

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UONE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 31

  • Share Price
  • $6.05

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Urban One General Information

Description

Urban One Inc is an urban oriented, multi-media company. Its business is radio broadcasting franchise that is the radio broadcasting operation that targets African-American and urban listeners. It operates through the following segments: Radio Broadcasting, Reach Media, Digital, and Cable Television. The Radio Broadcasting segment includes all the broadcasting related operations. The Reach Media segment consists of the Tom Joyner Morning Show and its related activities. The Digital segment focuses on its online business, including the operations of Interactive One. The Cable Television segment deals with TV One's operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.urban1.com
Formerly Known As
Radio One, Almic Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1010 Wayne Avenue
  • 14th Floor
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urban One Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.05 $5.73 $3.73 - $13.19 $258M 51.4M 535K $1.08

Urban One Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,024,504 958,619 921,017 997,175
Revenue 462,371 441,462 376,337 436,929
EBITDA 208,518 185,536 89,403 167,457
Net Income 54,714 38,352 (8,113) 925
Total Assets 1,284,635 1,261,108 1,195,487 1,249,919
Total Debt 858,358 859,916 887,791 925,727
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Urban One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Urban One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Urban One Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alfred Liggins III Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Thompson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Karen Wishart Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer
Yvette Swanston Chief Executive Assistant
Lori Flowers Manager, Advertising Sales Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Urban One Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 000 Urban One Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Urban One Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Urban One Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000000 Urban One Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Urban One Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urban One Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 13-Jun-2022 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 0000 24-Feb-2020 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
0000 000 20-Apr-2017 000000000 000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00 000 17-Apr-2015 000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers
Gaffney Broadcasting 27-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Urban One Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reach Media Broadcasting, Radio and Television Dallas, TX 2003
00000 000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Columbus, GA 0000
000000 000.0 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Silver Spring, MD 0000
To view Urban One’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Urban One Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 27-Jul-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000-00 21-Sep-2006 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000 00 01-Feb-2003 000000000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000 000
0000 0000000000000 02-Nov-2000 000000000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000 000
iBiquity Digital 23-Aug-2000 Merger of Equals Completed
  • 29 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »