Meda Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Meda Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical products in the United States. The company specializes in the manufacturing of pharmaceutical products for respiratory disease, allergy, gastroenterology, rheumatology and other pharmaceutical medicines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carter-Wallace
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 265 Davidson Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Franklin Township, NJ 08873
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meda Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meda Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meda Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meda Pharmaceuticals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meda Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meda Pharmaceuticals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wampole Laboratories 01-May-2001 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Meda Pharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Meda Pharmaceuticals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Wampole Laboratories 01-May-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
To view Meda Pharmaceuticals’s complete exits history, request access »

Meda Pharmaceuticals FAQs

  • When was Meda Pharmaceuticals founded?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Meda Pharmaceuticals headquartered?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals is headquartered in Franklin Township, NJ.

  • What is the size of Meda Pharmaceuticals?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Meda Pharmaceuticals in?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Meda Pharmaceuticals a private or public company?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Meda Pharmaceuticals?

    The current valuation of Meda Pharmaceuticals is 000.

  • What is Meda Pharmaceuticals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Meda Pharmaceuticals is 000000.

  • How much funding has Meda Pharmaceuticals raised over time?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals has raised $135M.

  • Who are Meda Pharmaceuticals’s investors?

    Ferrer Freeman & Company, Frazier Healthcare Partners, Lightyear Capital, The Carlyle Group, and The Cypress Group have invested in Meda Pharmaceuticals.

  • When was Meda Pharmaceuticals acquired?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals was acquired on 27-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Meda Pharmaceuticals?

    Meda Pharmaceuticals was acquired by Meda.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »