Heiploeg International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1900

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 359

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 5

Heiploeg International General Information

Description

Producer of fresh and frozen seafood products based in Zoutkamp, Netherlands. The company provides a range of seafood products prawns, surimi, squids, skewers, shrimps, scallops, mussels, crayfish and brown shrimps, enabling clients to avail fresh seafood products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heiploeg B.V.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Parlevliet & Van der Plas
Corporate Office
  • Panserweg 14
  • 9974 ZG Zoutkamp
  • Netherlands
+31 0595 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heiploeg International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heiploeg International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heiploeg International Patents

Heiploeg International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3014998-B1 Processing line for peeling shrimps Active 03-Nov-2014 0000000000
EP-3014998-A1 Processing line for peeling shrimps Active 03-Nov-2014 0000000000 0
EP-2735234-B1 An apparatus for peeling shrimp Active 21-Nov-2012 0000000000
EP-2735234-A1 An apparatus for peeling shrimp Active 21-Nov-2012 0000000000 0
ES-2431809-T3 Shrimp positioning device Active 30-Dec-2010 A22C29/02
To view Heiploeg International’s complete patent history, request access »

Heiploeg International Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Luit Director
To view Heiploeg International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Heiploeg International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heiploeg International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heiploeg International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heiploeg International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Profish Food 12-Mar-2019 000000000 Food Products
Profish Food 12-Oct-2018 000000000 Food Products
Lenger Seafoods (Lossy Shrimp Division) 02-Jul-2015 0000000000 Aquaculture
Goudschelp 24-Aug-1999 0000000000 Food Products
Morubel 20-Aug-1999 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Heiploeg International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Heiploeg International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Profish Food Food Products Twello, Netherlands 0000
To view Heiploeg International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Heiploeg International Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Profish Food 12-Mar-2019 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Profish Food 12-Oct-2018 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Morubel 20-Aug-1999 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Heiploeg International’s complete exits history, request access »

Heiploeg International FAQs

  • When was Heiploeg International founded?

    Heiploeg International was founded in 1900.

  • Where is Heiploeg International headquartered?

    Heiploeg International is headquartered in Zoutkamp, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Heiploeg International?

    Heiploeg International has 359 total employees.

  • What industry is Heiploeg International in?

    Heiploeg International’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Heiploeg International a private or public company?

    Heiploeg International is a Private company.

  • What is Heiploeg International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Heiploeg International is 000000.

  • How much funding has Heiploeg International raised over time?

    Heiploeg International has raised $550M.

  • Who are Heiploeg International’s investors?

    CVC Capital Partners, Capital A, and Rivean Capital have invested in Heiploeg International.

  • When was Heiploeg International acquired?

    Heiploeg International was acquired on 28-Jan-2014.

  • Who acquired Heiploeg International?

    Heiploeg International was acquired by Parlevliet & Van der Plas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »