BDR Thermea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1865
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 555
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 11

BDR Thermea General Information

Description

Manufacturer of domestic and commercial water and space heating systems in the Netherlands. The company offers boilers for providing central heating and hot water at homes combined heat and power systems, solar domestic hot water systems, ground source and air source heat pumps, biomass systems and water heaters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baxi group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Kanaal Zuid 106
  • 7300 AL Apeldoorn
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BDR Thermea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDR Thermea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDR Thermea Patents

BDR Thermea Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3751196-A1 Gas heater, method for operating the gas heater and a gas boiler Pending 08-Mar-2019 000000000
US-20200284473-A1 Gas heater, method for operating the gas heater and a gas boiler Pending 08-Mar-2019 000000000
FR-3091575-B1 Pressure control system in a hydraulic heating circuit Active 07-Jan-2019 0000000000
FR-3091575-A1 Pressure control system in a hydraulic heating circuit Granted 07-Jan-2019 0000000000
DE-202018106658-U1 Condensate separator for removing condensate from exhaust gas Active 22-Nov-2018 F01N3/00
To view BDR Thermea’s complete patent history, request access »

BDR Thermea Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bertrand Schmitt Chief Executive Officer
Jordi Mestres Chief Executive Officer, Baxi in Spain and Portugal
Carolina Wielinga Chief Financial Officer
Simon Oliver Finance Director
Peter Snel Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

BDR Thermea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BDR Thermea Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BDR Thermea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BDR Thermea Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 15-Sep-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000000
00000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000
000 000000000 23-Dec-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
000000 000000 27-Mar-2013 000000000 Household Appliances
SenerTec 01-Jan-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private Alternative Energy Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BDR Thermea Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SenerTec Alternative Energy Equipment Schweinfurt, Germany 1996
00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Delft, Netherlands 0000
000000 Building Products Apeldoorn, Netherlands 0000
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Pension Mitcheldean, United Kingdom
To view BDR Thermea’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BDR Thermea Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000000 23-Dec-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view BDR Thermea’s complete exits history, request access »