Vought Aircraft Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Vought Aircraft Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of commercial and military aircraft subassemblies based in Milledgeville, Georgia. The company offers products including engine nacelles, and control surfaces, fuselage and aft body for section cargo and passenger doors, vertical and horizontal body stabilizers, floor beams and other structural components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LTV Aircraft Division, LTV Aerospace and Defense Company, Lewis and Vought Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9314 West Jefferson Boulevard
  • Dallas, TX 75211
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vought Aircraft Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vought Aircraft Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vought Aircraft Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vought Aircraft Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vought Aircraft Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vought Aircraft Industries Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2004 00000 0000000 Aerospace and Defense
The Aerostructures 01-Jul-2003 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense
To view Vought Aircraft Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Vought Aircraft Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Pension Berwyn, PA
To view Vought Aircraft Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »