The Aerostructures Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Aerostructures General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aircraft components. The company provides complex assemblies such as wings and aircraft components for commercial and military.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Textron Aerostructures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 1431 Vultee Boulevard
  • Nashville, TN 37217
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Aerostructures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Aerostructures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Aerostructures Patents

The Aerostructures Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5404641-A Method of drilling through contiguous plate members using a robotic drill clamp Expired - Fee Related 16-Aug-1993 000000000 00
US-5373743-A Backsplash protection for ultrasonic inspection system Expired - Fee Related 12-Jul-1993 000000000 00
AU-7206494-A Backsplash protection for ultrasonic inspection system Abandoned 12-Jul-1993 000000000
AU-7205494-A System for locating a blind hole Abandoned 14-Jun-1993 000000000
US-5432434-A System for matching a new hole in an overlying member with an existing hole in an underlying member Expired - Fee Related 14-Jun-1993 B23B47/28 00

The Aerostructures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Aerostructures Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Aerostructures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial