Ipreo Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 15

Ipreo General Information

Description

Developer and provider of market intelligence, data and technology services to participants in the global capital markets. The company's systems support the sell-side, buy-side and issuer in various aspects of the capital raising process, from origination to post-trade document fulfillment and the stages in between, enabling banks, public and private companies, institutional and individual investors, as well as research, asset management and wealth management firms to improve their decision making and workflow.

Contact Information

Website
www.ipreo.com
Formerly Known As
Hemscott, Dalcomp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 450 West 33rd Street
  • Floor 5th
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ipreo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ipreo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ipreo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and provider of market intelligence, data and technology services to participants in the global capital market
Other Financial Services
New York, NY
2,000 As of 2018
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
00000 000 0000000000
Bengaluru, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000 000 0000000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ipreo Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tracxn Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Ipreo Patents

Ipreo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D819055-S1 Electronic device display screen with graphical user interface for financial instrument tracking Active 18-Nov-2016 0
US-11048386-B2 Graphical user interface to track dynamic data Active 18-Nov-2016 000000000 00
US-20200218406-A1 Graphical user interface to track dynamic data Active 18-Nov-2016 000000000
US-11042263-B1 Graphical user interface to track dynamic data Active 18-Nov-2016 000000000
US-10331302-B1 Graphical user interface to track dynamic data Active 18-Nov-2016 G06F3/0482
To view Ipreo’s complete patent history, request access »

Ipreo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ipreo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ipreo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ipreo Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 08-Jun-2017 00000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
000000 00000 03-Mar-2016 00000 0000 Vertical Market Software
000000 000000 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 000
0000000000000 20-Jan-2015 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
Shareholder InSite 04-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ipreo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Bethesda, MD 0000
To view Ipreo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ipreo Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 08-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 18-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 0000 18-Jul-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Hemscott 09-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Ipreo’s complete exits history, request access »