Bankia

Bankia Overview

Status Public
Employees 16,006
Employees
Stock Symbol BKIA
Stock Symbol
Investments 50
Share Price $0.95 (As of Tuesday Closing)

Bankia General Information

Description

Bankia SAU is a Spanish banking subsidiary of a financial services group. The bank reports earnings through three segments that include retail banking, business banking, and its corporate center. An overwhelming majority of the bank's activities, as well as its credit exposure, is in the Spanish domestic market. Net interest income is the greatest contributor to the net revenue of the retail banking segment, where most of the bank's loan portfolio is concentrated and where most of its profits are derived. The bank's loan portfolio is mostly exposed toward mortgages. The majority of the bank's financial assets available-for-sale are toward government agencies, primarily those of the Spanish government.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Banco Financiero y de Ahorros (BFA)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Pintor Sorolla nº 8
  • 46002 Valencia
  • Spain
+34 916 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bankia Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.95 $0.92 $0.79 - $2.57 $2.93B 3.07B 14.8M $0.13

Bankia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 3,894,022 3,907,276 4,266,733 3,724,657
Net Income 478,997 606,108 829,834 568,972
Total Assets 231,035,548 233,520,334 234,755,056 256,654,674
Total Debt 203,757,707 205,815,498 206,274,794 225,358,358
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bankia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bankia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bankia Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Bankinter Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Valencia, Spain 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Madrid, Spain 000000 00000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
0000 00 0000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000

Bankia Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
José Álvarez Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Chairman of the Board Risk Committee
Antonio Ortega Parra Ph.D Executive Director & General Manager of People, Resources & Technology
Antonio Rios Managing Director & Head of Retail Risk Management
Alvaro Sauto Director Director de inversiones Fondos de Fondos y Retorno Absoluto & Head of FoF
Miguel Rodríguez General Secretary & Deputy General Director of the General Secretariat

9 Former Executives

Bankia Board Members (11)

To view Bankia‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 Self Independent Director, Board Member, Chairman of Appointments and Responsible Management Committee and Member of Board Risk Committee and Risk Advisory Committee 000 0000
000000000 000000 00000 0000í0 Self Independent Director, Board Member, Chairman of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Appointments and Responsible Management Committee and the Audit and Compliance Committee 000 0000
00000í0 0000í0 Self Independent Director, Board Member, Chairman of Risk Advisory Committee and Member of Appointments and Responsible Management Committee and the Remuneration Committee 000 0000
00000 000000 000é0000-00000ñ000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000é Á000000 Bankia Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Chairman of the Board Risk Committee 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Bankia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bankia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bankia Investments & Acquisitions (50)

To view Bankia‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 00é000 09-Aug-2018 00000 0000000 Consumer Finance 000é Á000000
0000 0000000 0000 10-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Multi-line Insurance
0000000000 0000 0 19-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance
00000 0000 0000000 19-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 National Banks 000é 0000000000000 000000000
Sistemas Tecnicos de Encofrados 24-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Bankia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 00 0000 Life and Health Insurance Colonia Juárez, Mexico 0000

Bankia Exits (30)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 0000 10-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000 01-Nov-2012 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000 00000000 0000 01-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Kelme 22-Apr-2008 Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers