Navigant Consulting Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 54

Navigant Consulting General Information

Description

Provider of professional consulting services to convert customers' strategies into actions that deliver powerful results. The company operates as a management consultancy firm that offers full life-cycle financial services advisory and compliance guidance that provides strategic, operational, risk management, investigative and compliance services thus enables its clients to anticipate where their industries are heading to pinpoint promising opportunities and build intelligent services that enhance values

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metzler Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 150 North Riverside Plaza
  • Suite 2100
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Navigant Consulting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navigant Consulting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navigant Consulting Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of professional consulting services to convert customers' strategies into actions that deliver powerful results
Consulting Services (B2B)
Chicago, IL
6,000 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000 000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Navigant Consulting Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Treliant Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 000000000000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Menlo Park, CA 0000 000000&0
00000000 Private Debt Financed London, United Kingdom 000000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Navigant Consulting Patents

Navigant Consulting Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070271517-A1 System and method for providing a web portal for managing litigation activities Abandoned 19-May-2006 000000000 00

Navigant Consulting Executive Team (180)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Lieberman Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Brent Kaczmarek Managing Director
Don Harvey Managing Director
Jeff Evanson Managing Director
Kevin Cornish Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 180 executive team members. Get the full list »

Navigant Consulting Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Navigant Consulting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Navigant Consulting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navigant Consulting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navigant Consulting Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 19-Feb-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 15-May-2019 00000 0000 Government 000 00000
000000 000000 10-Apr-2018 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
000000 000000 02-Nov-2017 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Ecofys 07-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 54 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Navigant Consulting Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
McKinnis Consulting Services Consulting Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 2009
0000000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Shoreview, MN 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Financial Services New York, NY 0000
00000000 00000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Irvine, CA 0000
000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Bethlehem, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Navigant Consulting Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 05-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000 00000000 000 21-Oct-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
LECG 20-Aug-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Navigant Consulting’s complete exits history, request access »