Equiniti Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 27

Equiniti Group General Information

Description

Equiniti Group PLC provides technology-based complex administration, processing, and payment services commercially and individually. Its business activities are divided into five operating segments; EQ Boardroom, EQ Digital, EQ Paymaster, and EQ US.Through its segments, the company provides share registration, bereavement services, enterprise workflow solutions, credit services, pension schemes and pensions administration across the UK. The company derives the maximum revenue from the EQ Digital segment. Geographically, it generates majority revenue from the UK and Europe market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lloyds TSB Registrars, Knight Unregulated, WG&M Shelf Company 124
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Former Stock Listing
EQUGF
Primary Office
  • Aspect House
  • Spencer Road
  • Lancing BN99 6DA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Equiniti Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equiniti Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equiniti Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Matthews Chief Executive Officer, EQ Boardroom and Executive Director
Paul Lynam Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alistair Blaxill Chief Executive Officer, EQ Intelligent Solutions
Mike Jolliffe Chief Technology Officer
Mark Churley Chief Growth Officer, Managing Director & Group Business Development Director
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Equiniti Group Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Equiniti Group Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Equiniti Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Equiniti Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equiniti Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Equiniti Group Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 13-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
0000000 01-Feb-2020 0000000000 00.000 Financial Software 000 00000
000000000 000 31-Oct-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000 00000
00:00 05-Sep-2019 0000000000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 00000
Aquila Heywood (Pensions Technology business) 31-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Equiniti Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boudicca Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2011
00000 Other Financial Services Liverpool, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 0000000 Consumer Finance Halifax, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Crawley, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Equiniti Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Sep-2014 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 03-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
XPS Pensions Group 28-Jan-2010 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Equiniti Group’s complete exits history, request access »