CIX Online Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

CIX Online General Information

Description

Provider of an online communication system. The company provides an online and mobile conferencing discussion system for subscribed users. The company was one of the first internet-based social and technical communication systems. It is used by political parties, journalists, professionals and individuals to interact socially online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compulink Information eXchange
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
ICUK Computing Services
Corporate Office
  • 38-40 High Street
  • Suite 5, Metropolitan House
  • Croydon CR0 1YB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CIX Online Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIX Online‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIX Online Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CIX Online Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIX Online‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CIX Online FAQs

  • When was CIX Online founded?

    CIX Online was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of CIX Online?

    Slyvia Thornley and Frank Thornley are the founders of CIX Online.

  • Where is CIX Online headquartered?

    CIX Online is headquartered in Croydon, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of CIX Online?

    CIX Online has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is CIX Online in?

    CIX Online’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is CIX Online a private or public company?

    CIX Online is a Private company.

  • What is CIX Online’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CIX Online is 000000.

  • Who are CIX Online’s investors?

    Daisy Group, LGV Capital, and Telenor Group have invested in CIX Online.

  • When was CIX Online acquired?

    CIX Online was acquired on 25-May-2011.

  • Who acquired CIX Online?

    CIX Online was acquired by ICUK Computing Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »