Daisy Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 37

Daisy Group General Information

Description

Provider of end-to-end technology and communications applications and managed services intended to empower businesses of all sizes for embracing the relentlessness of technological change. The company's applications and managed services portfolio include lines and calls, data connectivity, security, mobile, LAN and WiFi, hybrid cloud, IT managed services and business continuity and are offered to small, mid-market and enterprise businesses, enabling the clients to meet the business' requirements and challenges, communicate and collaborate through next-generation digital technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pipex Communications, Freedom4 Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Daisy House
  • Unit 16 & 20, Lindred Road, Lomeshaye Industrial Estate
  • Nelson BB9 5SR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01282 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daisy Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daisy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daisy Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of end-to-end technology and communications applications and managed services intended to empower businesses of
Systems and Information Management
Nelson, United Kingdom
4,000 As of 2019
00.00
000000000 00 00.00

000 0000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00 00000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Daisy Group Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Six Degrees Technology Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00 000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
000 00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Daisy Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil Thompson Chief Financial Officer
Janine Murray Head of Acquisitions
David Mallabourn Service Delivery Manager, Partner Services
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Daisy Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Independent Non- Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Founder and Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Daisy Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daisy Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daisy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daisy Group Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Aug-2021 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
0000 22-Jun-2018 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
00000 000000 19-Jun-2018 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
00000000000 0 03-Jan-2017 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
Phoenix IT Group 16-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Daisy Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Managed Communications Other Communications and Networking Nottingham, United Kingdom 2005
0000000 000000 000 Telecommunications Service Providers United Kingdom 0000
00000 0 00000000 0 Other Communications and Networking Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Northamptom, United Kingdom 0000
To view Daisy Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Daisy Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 30-Jan-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 0000000 21-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000 000000 02-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
CIX Online 21-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Daisy Group’s complete exits history, request access »