Host Europe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 14

Host Europe General Information

Description

Provider of domain hosting services based in Germany. The company manages websites and software in the cloud and supplies domain name registration to small and medium-sized business clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
One-2-One Advertising & Telecommunications GmbH, Magic Moments, GX Networks, Pipex Communications Hosting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Hansestrasse 111
  • 51149 Köln
  • Germany
+49 0221 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Host Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Host Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Host Europe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of domain hosting services based in Germany. The company manages websites and software in the cloud and supplie
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Köln, Germany
1,300 As of 2017
00000
00000000000

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Roubaix, France
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Host Europe Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NameCheap Accelerator/Incubator Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Roubaix, France 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000000000000
0&0 (00000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Montabaur, Germany 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Burlington, Canada 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Host Europe Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Mohr Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Palm Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Mass Hosting
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Host Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Host Europe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Host Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Host Europe Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 22-Jul-2016 0000000000 00.000 Systems and Information Management
000000000000 26-Apr-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000.000 04-Apr-2016 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
0000000 03-Nov-2015 0000000000 Systems and Information Management
PlusServer 20-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO 00000 Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Host Europe Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Telefonica Germany Online Services Telecommunications Service Providers Munich, Germany 2011
000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Hayes, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000000 Systems and Information Management Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Systems and Information Management Hayes, United Kingdom 0000
0000-00.00 Other Information Technology Woking, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Host Europe Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 20-Jan-2015 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Host Europe’s complete exits history, request access »