Yell Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,512

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

Yell General Information

Description

Provider of digital and print marketing services intended to deliver more leads and customers while saving business owners time and money. The company offers a wide range of fully managed services catering to online business listing, mobile-optimized websites and eCommerce sites as well as search engine marketing, enabling better conversations between trusted businesses and consumers, helping consumers in their search for trusted local suppliers including messaging, ratings, reviews and mobile applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.yell.com
Formerly Known As
Hibu Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3 Forbury Place
  • Forbury Road
  • Reading RG1 3YL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yell Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital and print marketing services intended to deliver more leads and customers while saving business owne
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Reading, United Kingdom
1,512 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

00000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Gurgaon, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yell Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Affle Corporation Gurgaon, India 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cardiff, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Yell Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claire Miles Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adam Hurst Chief Financial Officer
Mark Clisby Chief Marketing Officer
Debra Goodwin Chief Customer Service Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yell Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Yell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Yell Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Yell Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Yell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yell Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 13-Jun-2012 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
00000000000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 000.00 Vertical Market Software
00000 11-Jul-2011 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
0á00000 00000 31-Jul-2006 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
TransWestern Publishing Company 21-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Yell’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Yell Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Znode Business/Productivity Software Milwaukee, WI 2007
000000000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
0á00000 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Madrid, Spain 0000
To view Yell’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Yell Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 01-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Yell’s complete exits history, request access »