Merchants Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 255

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Merchants Metals General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of fence systems for the industrial, commercial and residential markets. The company's products include gates and fences of various types such as chain link fences, wood fences, welded wire fences, polyvinylchloride (PVC) fences and ornamental fences, thus providing customers with a variety of solutions to fulfill their security and perimeter protection requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MMI Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 211 Perimeter Center Parkway
  • Suite 250
  • Atlanta, GA 30346
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merchants Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merchants Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merchants Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of fence systems for the industrial, commercial and residential markets. The company's prod
Building Products
Atlanta, GA
255 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000000 00000000
Irving, TX
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000 00000000
Bremen, IN
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Merchants Metals Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ashland Hardware Systems Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Corporation Bremen, IN 000000000 -
000000000 00000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tulsa, OK 000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Durham, NC 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aliquippa, PA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Merchants Metals Patents

Merchants Metals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090214315-A1 Drop-in anchor for concrete structures Inactive 22-Feb-2008 00000000000 0
US-20070231068-A1 Pocket assembly for placing a flat dowel between cast in place concrete slabs Inactive 29-Mar-2006 000000000 00
CA-2226900-C Slotted insert with increased pull-out capacity Inactive 15-Jan-1997 0000000000
DE-69834062-D1 Slotted insert with improved pull-out force Inactive 15-Jan-1997 0000000000
CA-2226900-A1 Slotted insert with increased pull-out capacity Active 15-Jan-1997 E04B1/4107
To view Merchants Metals’s complete patent history, request access »

Merchants Metals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Wood Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Merchants Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merchants Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merchants Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merchants Metals Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 09-Apr-2018 0000000000 Forestry Processing 000000 00
00000 00000 28-Apr-2008 0000000000 0000 Building Products
C & D Scrap Metal Recyclers Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Merchants Metals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Merchants Metals Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
C & D Scrap Metal Recyclers Environmental Services (B2B) Houston, TX 1979
00000000000 000000 Forestry Processing Denver, CO 0000
00000 00000 Building Products Pompano Beach, FL
To view Merchants Metals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »