Network 18 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,891
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532800
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.54
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Network 18 General Information

Description

TV18 Broadcast Ltd is a broadcast television company based in India. TV18 is a joint venture between Network 18 Group and NBCUniversal. The firm provides both content and news broadcasting. Furthermore, TV18 has a joint venture with Viacom to deliver entertainment channels through its networks. The joint venture includes Viacom18 Motion Pictures, a company that handles the production, distribution, and marketing of feature films. A separate joint venture with A+E Networks delivers history content. The company operates and distributes a variety of multimedia content in genres that include news, sports, history, and dramas.

Contact Information

Website
www.nw18.com
Formerly Known As
Global Broadcast News
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Express Trade Tower
  • Plot Number 15-16, Sector-16A
  • Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
  • India
+91 0120 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Network 18 Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.54 $0.54 $0.45 - $1.09 $920M 1.71B 2.09M $0.05

Network 18 Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 1,907,545 1,907,545 951,067 650,274
Revenue 741,694 741,694 604,520 728,347
EBITDA 156,694 156,694 124,981 106,047
Net Income 78,448 78,448 61,230 34,114
Total Assets 1,213,379 1,213,379 1,119,485 1,114,938
Total Debt 104,023 104,023 140,178 252,239
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Network 18 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Network 18‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Network 18 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
TV18 Broadcast Ltd is a broadcast television company based in India. TV18 is a joint venture between Network 18 Group an
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Noida, India
3,891 As of 2021
0000

0000 000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
New Delhi, India
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Network 18 Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NDTV Convergence Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 00000000000
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Culver City, CA 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000000000
To view Network 18’s complete competitors history, request access »

Network 18 Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ramesh Damani Chief Financial Officer
Rohit Chadda Chief Strategy Officer
Rahul Joshi Board Member & Managing Director
Paramasivam Sakthivel Chief Human Resources Officer
Santosh Menon Chief Content Officer
To view Network 18’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Network 18 Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Network 18 Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Network 18 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Network 18 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Network 18‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Network 18 Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 14-Feb-2018 0000 00.00 Financial Software
000 00000 000 04-Jan-2012 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
000000-000000 06-Apr-2008 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Prism TV Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view Network 18’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »