IL&FS Investment Managers Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 96

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 74

Exits

IL&FS Investment Managers General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1989, IL&FS Investment Managers Limited is an asset manager based in Mumbai, India. The firm seeks to invest in the retail, media, consumer services, technology, manufacturing, life sciences, infrastructure related services sectors, agriculture, healthcare, education, fintech and renewable energy sectors. The firm also makes real estate investments in office, multi-family, retail, and industrial properties and infrastructure investments in oil and gas, transportation, water and waste management, telecommunications, and power projects.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
IL & FS Venture Corporation, Credit Capital Venture Fund (India) Limited
Year Founded
1987
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, Plot Number 2 C-22 G Block
  • Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East
  • Mumbai, 400051
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

IL&FS Investment Managers Investments & Acquisitions (96)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OMNIMAGO 31-Oct-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Ttk Healthcare (Human Pharma Division) 09-May-2022 0000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
Jagdale Industries (Tidilan) 05-Apr-2022 0000000000 Buildings and Property
Lilac Insights 18-Feb-2021 00 000000000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
IKF Finance 22-Jan-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Specialized Finance Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 96 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IL&FS Investment Managers Exits (74)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Gayatri Projects 20-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
Shalivahana Green Energy 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
SpiceJet 04-May-2023 0000000000: 000000
Transerve 31-Jan-2023 0000000000
Bharat Serums and Vaccines 01-May-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 74 exits. Get the full list »

IL&FS Investment Managers Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IL&FS Investment Managers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IL&FS Investment Managers Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IL&FS Investment Managers Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Manoj Borkar Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer Mumbai, India
Kamalesh Sarangi Managing Partner 0 0 0 Mumbai, India
You’re viewing 2 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

IL&FS Investment Managers FAQs

  • What is IL&FS Investment Managers?

    Founded in 1989, IL&FS Investment Managers Limited is an asset manager based in Mumbai, India.

  • When was IL&FS Investment Managers founded?

    IL&FS Investment Managers was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of IL&FS Investment Managers?

    Manoj Borkar is the CEO of IL&FS Investment Managers.

  • Where is IL&FS Investment Managers headquartered?

    IL&FS Investment Managers is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • How many investments has IL&FS Investment Managers made?

    IL&FS Investment Managers has made 96 investments.

  • What has IL&FS Investment Managers invested in?

    IL&FS Investment Managers has made numerous investments in companies like OMNIMAGO, Ttk Healthcare (Human Pharma Division), and Jagdale Industries (Tidilan) within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Pharmaceuticals, and Buildings and Property industries.

  • What has IL&FS Investment Managers invested in recently?

    IL&FS Investment Managers's latest investment was on 31-Oct-2023 in OMNIMAGO, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »